Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Salem, United StatesSalemUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSalem United States

What day is it in Salem right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Salem to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Salem to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Salem

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Salem
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Salem

Sunrise

7:07 am

Local time
Sunset Salem

Sunset

5:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SLO
  • Salem
  • Salem (Illinois)
  • Sejlem
  • salm
  • salm aylynwy
  • Сейлем
  • Сејлем
  • سالم
  • سالم، ایلینوی
  • سیلم، الینوائے

Country

Salem is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,287 People

Elevation above sea level

165m

Major cities in the vicinity of Salem (Marion County, Illinois)

St. Louis ... 101 km
Indianapolis ... 256 km
Nashville ... 322 km
Cincinnati ... 359 km
Chicago ... 370 km
Memphis ... 393 km
Fort Wayne ... 412 km
Kansas City ... 454 km
Milwaukee ... 493 km
Columbus ... 498 km
Meads ... 500 km
Ironville ... 501 km
Toledo ... 546 km
Windsor ... 624 km
Detroit ... 624 km
Tulsa ... 626 km
Omaha ... 630 km
Atlanta ... 649 km
Cleveland ... 661 km
Lincoln ... 663 km
Wichita ... 680 km
Pittsburgh ... 744 km
Charlotte ... 749 km
Oklahoma City ... 769 km
Saint Paul ... 771 km
Minneapolis ... 780 km
London ... 782 km
Greensboro ... 785 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries