Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Murphysboro, United StatesMurphysboroUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMurphysboro United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Murphysboro to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Murphysboro

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Murphysboro
Today, December 11, 2019

Sunrise Murphysboro

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Murphysboro

Sunset

4:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Merfisboro
  • mafizuboro
  • marphisbaro
  • meopijeubeoleo
  • mwrfysbwrw
  • Мерфисборо
  • مورفيسبورو
  • مورفیس بورو، الینوائے
  • مورفیس‌بورو، ایلینوی
  • मर्फीस्बरो
  • マーフィーズボロ
  • 머피즈버러

Country

Murphysboro is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,970 People

Elevation above sea level

128m

Major cities in the vicinity of Murphysboro (Jackson County, Illinois)

St. Louis ... 118 km
Nashville ... 270 km
Memphis ... 294 km
Indianapolis ... 337 km
Cincinnati ... 420 km
Kansas City ... 445 km
Chicago ... 470 km
Fort Wayne ... 501 km
Meads ... 535 km
Ironville ... 537 km
Tulsa ... 562 km
Columbus ... 562 km
Milwaukee ... 592 km
Atlanta ... 594 km
Toledo ... 631 km
Wichita ... 641 km
Omaha ... 654 km
Lincoln ... 675 km
Oklahoma City ... 702 km
Windsor ... 711 km
Detroit ... 712 km
Charlotte ... 735 km
Cleveland ... 737 km
Greensboro ... 786 km
Plano ... 788 km
Pittsburgh ... 804 km
Dallas ... 811 km
Arlington ... 833 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries