Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Evansville, United StatesEvansvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEvansville United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Evansville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Evansville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Evansville
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Evansville

Sunrise

6:51 am

Local time
Sunset Evansville

Sunset

4:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • EVV
  • Ehvansvill
  • Evansvil
  • Evansvilis
  • Evansville
  • Gorad Ehvansvil
  • ai wen si wei er
  • awanzwyl ayndyana
  • ayfansfyl
  • ebanzubiru
  • ebeonjeubil
  • evhansavhila
  • evu~anzuvu~iru
  • ivansavila
  • xe wan s will
  • Горад Эвансвіл
  • Евансвил
  • Евансвіл
  • Эвансвилл
  • אוונסוויל
  • إيفانسفيل
  • اوانزویل، ایندیانا
  • ایوانز ویل، انڈیانا
  • इवान्सविल
  • एव्हान्सव्हिल
  • เอวันส์วิลล์
  • エバンズビル
  • エヴァンズヴィル
  • 埃文斯維爾
  • 에번즈빌

Country

Evansville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

117,429 People

Elevation above sea level

118m

Major cities in the vicinity of Evansville (Vanderburgh County, Indiana)

Nashville ... 209 km
St. Louis ... 224 km
Indianapolis ... 227 km
Cincinnati ... 281 km
Memphis ... 370 km
Meads ... 391 km
Ironville ... 393 km
Fort Wayne ... 398 km
Columbus ... 426 km
Chicago ... 427 km
Toledo ... 517 km
Atlanta ... 530 km
Milwaukee ... 558 km
Kansas City ... 576 km
Windsor ... 599 km
Detroit ... 600 km
Cleveland ... 609 km
Charlotte ... 617 km
Greensboro ... 656 km
Pittsburgh ... 663 km
Tulsa ... 705 km
London ... 748 km
West Raleigh ... 751 km
Raleigh ... 754 km
Omaha ... 762 km
Wichita ... 784 km
Lincoln ... 793 km
Oklahoma City ... 844 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries