Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Owensboro, United StatesOwensboroUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOwensboro United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Owensboro to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Owensboro

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Owensboro
Today, October 30, 2020

Sunrise Owensboro

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Owensboro

Sunset

5:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • OWB
  • Ouensboro
  • Ouensburou
  • Ounsboro
  • Ovensboro
  • Owensboro
  • Owensborough
  • Yellow Banks
  • awwnzbrww kntaky
  • awynsbwrw
  • o-eonjeubeoleo
  • oenzuboro
  • ou wen si bo lei
  • Овенсборо
  • Оуенсборо
  • Оуенсбъроу
  • Оунсборо
  • أوينسبورو
  • اوونزبروو، کنتاکی
  • اوینسبورو، کینٹکی
  • オーエンズボロ
  • 欧文斯伯勒
  • 오언즈버러

Country

Owensboro is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

59,042 People

Elevation above sea level

120m

Major cities in the vicinity of Owensboro (Daviess County, Kentucky)

Nashville ... 179 km
Indianapolis ... 233 km
Cincinnati ... 256 km
St. Louis ... 265 km
Meads ... 360 km
Ironville ... 362 km
Memphis ... 373 km
Fort Wayne ... 402 km
Columbus ... 408 km
Chicago ... 451 km
Atlanta ... 494 km
Toledo ... 514 km
Charlotte ... 575 km
Milwaukee ... 583 km
Windsor ... 597 km
Cleveland ... 597 km
Detroit ... 598 km
Kansas City ... 615 km
Greensboro ... 615 km
Pittsburgh ... 641 km
Durham ... 686 km
West Raleigh ... 711 km
Raleigh ... 713 km
Tulsa ... 733 km
London ... 742 km
Omaha ... 804 km
Washington ... 816 km
Wichita ... 818 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries