Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Champaign, United StatesChampaignUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChampaign United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Champaign to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Champaign

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Champaign
Today, August 8, 2020

Sunrise Champaign

Sunrise

5:58 am

Local time
Sunset Champaign

Sunset

7:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CMI
  • Champaign
  • Shampejn
  • West Urbana
  • cyampena
  • shang pei en
  • shanpen
  • shmpyn aylynwy
  • smpyyn
  • syaempein
  • syampe'ina
  • tshambyghn
  • Шампейн
  • Шампејн
  • שמפיין
  • تشامبيغن
  • شمپین، ایلینوی
  • شیمپین، الینوائے
  • च्याम्पेन
  • শ্যাম্পেইন
  • シャンペーン
  • 尚佩恩
  • 섐페인

Country

Champaign is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

86,096 People

Elevation above sea level

225m

Major cities in the vicinity of Champaign (Champaign County, Illinois)

Indianapolis ... 172 km
Chicago ... 197 km
St. Louis ... 227 km
Fort Wayne ... 273 km
Cincinnati ... 318 km
Milwaukee ... 323 km
Toledo ... 412 km
Columbus ... 420 km
Nashville ... 450 km
Ironville ... 481 km
Meads ... 481 km
Detroit ... 482 km
Windsor ... 483 km
Kansas City ... 520 km
Cleveland ... 546 km
Memphis ... 566 km
Omaha ... 629 km
London ... 644 km
Saint Paul ... 658 km
Pittsburgh ... 661 km
Minneapolis ... 669 km
Lincoln ... 679 km
Hamilton ... 755 km
Tulsa ... 758 km
Atlanta ... 766 km
Wichita ... 775 km
Brampton ... 784 km
Mississauga ... 786 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries