Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mattoon, United StatesMattoonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMattoon United States

What day is it in Mattoon right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Mattoon to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Mattoon to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Mattoon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Mattoon
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Mattoon

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Mattoon

Sunset

5:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MTO
  • Matun
  • ma dun
  • matwn
  • mtwn aylynwy
  • myattona
  • Матун
  • ماتون
  • متون، ایلینوی
  • میٹن، الینوائے
  • म्याट्टोन
  • 马顿

Country

Mattoon is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

18,113 People

Elevation above sea level

224m

Major cities in the vicinity of Mattoon (Coles County, Illinois)

St. Louis ... 174 km
Indianapolis ... 180 km
Chicago ... 267 km
Cincinnati ... 312 km
Fort Wayne ... 317 km
Nashville ... 387 km
Milwaukee ... 393 km
Columbus ... 434 km
Toledo ... 454 km
Meads ... 469 km
Ironville ... 469 km
Memphis ... 496 km
Kansas City ... 499 km
Windsor ... 529 km
Detroit ... 529 km
Cleveland ... 579 km
Omaha ... 637 km
Pittsburgh ... 679 km
Lincoln ... 680 km
London ... 689 km
Atlanta ... 707 km
Saint Paul ... 710 km
Tulsa ... 712 km
Minneapolis ... 721 km
Wichita ... 744 km
Charlotte ... 763 km
Greensboro ... 783 km
Hamilton ... 798 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries