Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Pierre, United StatesPierreUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPierre United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Pierre to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Pierre

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Pierre
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Pierre

Sunrise

8:02 am

Local time
Sunset Pierre

Sunset

5:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Pir
  • PIR
  • Pier
  • Pierre
  • Pir
  • Pira
  • Piras
  • Pirr
  • Pirs
  • Pjer
  • Pīra
  • byyr
  • pi er
  • pia
  • pieo
  • piyara
  • piyer
  • piyera
  • piyere
  • pyr
  • pyr dakwtay jnwby
  • Πιερ
  • Горад Пір
  • Пиер
  • Пир
  • Пирр
  • Пірр
  • Пјер
  • Պիեռ
  • פיר
  • بيير
  • پیر، داکوتای جنوبی
  • پیر،ساؤتھ ڈیکوٹا
  • پیری، جنوبی ڈکوٹا
  • पियर
  • पियेर
  • पियेरे
  • पियेर्
  • பியேர்
  • ピア
  • 皮尔
  • 피어

Country

Pierre is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

13,646 People

Elevation above sea level

451m

Major cities in the vicinity of Pierre (Hughes County, South Dakota)

Lincoln ... 491 km
Omaha ... 492 km
Minneapolis ... 571 km
Saint Paul ... 585 km
Aurora ... 624 km
Denver ... 630 km
Winnipeg ... 659 km
Colorado Springs ... 707 km
Kansas City ... 742 km
Wichita ... 773 km
Tulsa ... 969 km
Oklahoma City ... 1006 km
Milwaukee ... 1007 km
St. Louis ... 1029 km
Chicago ... 1054 km
Albuquerque ... 1139 km
Indianapolis ... 1244 km
Fort Wayne ... 1269 km
Plano ... 1283 km
Fort Worth ... 1304 km
Dallas ... 1306 km
Arlington ... 1306 km
Memphis ... 1307 km
New South Memphis ... 1312 km
Calgary ... 1322 km
Toledo ... 1377 km
Cincinnati ... 1395 km
Detroit ... 1403 km
Windsor ... 1406 km
Nashville ... 1412 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries