Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rapid City, United StatesRapid CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRapid City United States

Mountain Standard Time (North America)MST

Time Zone

America/
Denver

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time
MDT: Mountain Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-6

Standard Time
MST: Mountain Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Next time change

Time Change in Rapid City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Rapid City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +18 hours

The sun in Rapid City
Today, December 14, 2019

Sunrise Rapid City

Sunrise

7:20 am

Local time
Sunset Rapid City

Sunset

4:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Haeohemahpe
  • Háeohémahpe
  • RAP
  • Rapid Siti
  • Rapid-Siti
  • la pi de cheng
  • laepideusiti
  • rabyd syty
  • raipida siti
  • rapiddoshiti
  • rpyd syty dakwtay jnwby
  • Рапид Сити
  • Рапид-Сити
  • Рапід-Сіті
  • رابيد سيتي
  • رپید سیتی، داکوتای جنوبی
  • ریپڈ سٹی، جنوبی ڈکوٹا
  • रैपिड सिटी
  • แรพิดซิตี
  • ラピッドシティ
  • 拉皮德城
  • 래피드시티

Country

Rapid City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Denver.

Population

67,956 People

Elevation above sea level

988m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rapid City (Pennington County, South Dakota)

Aurora ... 496 km
Denver ... 498 km
Colorado Springs ... 591 km
Lincoln ... 638 km
Omaha ... 661 km
Winnipeg ... 803 km
Minneapolis ... 804 km
Saint Paul ... 817 km
Wichita ... 847 km
Kansas City ... 883 km
Albuquerque ... 1027 km
Tulsa ... 1047 km
Oklahoma City ... 1052 km
Calgary ... 1159 km
St. Louis ... 1203 km
Milwaukee ... 1232 km
Chicago ... 1271 km
Las Vegas ... 1290 km
Henderson ... 1291 km
Plano ... 1325 km
Edmonton ... 1326 km
Fort Worth ... 1336 km
Arlington ... 1341 km
Dallas ... 1345 km
Mesa ... 1361 km
Phoenix ... 1367 km
El Paso ... 1381 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 1383 km
Memphis ... 1442 km
Tucson ... 1443 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries