Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Leawood, United StatesLeawoodUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLeawood United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Leawood to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Leawood

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Leawood
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Leawood

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Leawood

Sunset

4:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Livud
  • lywwd
  • lywwd kanzas
  • Ливуд
  • ليوود
  • لیوود، کانزاس
  • لیووڈ، کنساس

Country

Leawood is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

31,867 People

Elevation above sea level

287m

Major cities in the vicinity of Leawood (Johnson County, Kansas)

Kansas City ... 15 km
Wichita ... 259 km
Lincoln ... 260 km
Omaha ... 274 km
Tulsa ... 329 km
St. Louis ... 356 km
Oklahoma City ... 450 km
Memphis ... 557 km
Chicago ... 642 km
Saint Paul ... 669 km
Minneapolis ... 671 km
Plano ... 676 km
Indianapolis ... 683 km
Nashville ... 699 km
Milwaukee ... 700 km
Dallas ... 703 km
Arlington ... 714 km
Fort Worth ... 720 km
Fort Wayne ... 796 km
Cincinnati ... 814 km
Colorado Springs ... 817 km
Aurora ... 822 km
Denver ... 834 km
Toledo ... 934 km
Columbus ... 936 km
Meads ... 955 km
Ironville ... 956 km
Austin ... 990 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries