Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Prairie Village, United StatesPrairie VillageUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPrairie Village United States

What day is it in Prairie Village right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Prairie Village to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Prairie Village to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Prairie Village

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Prairie Village
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Prairie Village

Sunrise

7:30 am

Local time
Sunset Prairie Village

Sunset

5:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Preri Vilidz
  • bryry fylyj
  • pryry wylyj kanzas
  • Прери Вилиџ
  • بريري فيليج
  • پریری ویلیج، کانزاس
  • پریری گاؤں، کنساس

Country

Prairie Village is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

21,877 People

Elevation above sea level

302m

Major cities in the vicinity of Prairie Village (Johnson County, Kansas)

Kansas City ... 13 km
Lincoln ... 257 km
Wichita ... 260 km
Omaha ... 271 km
Tulsa ... 331 km
St. Louis ... 358 km
Oklahoma City ... 452 km
Memphis ... 560 km
Chicago ... 642 km
Saint Paul ... 667 km
Minneapolis ... 668 km
Plano ... 678 km
Indianapolis ... 684 km
Milwaukee ... 699 km
Nashville ... 701 km
Dallas ... 705 km
Arlington ... 717 km
Fort Worth ... 723 km
Fort Wayne ... 796 km
Cincinnati ... 810 km
Colorado Springs ... 816 km
Aurora ... 820 km
Denver ... 833 km
Toledo ... 934 km
Columbus ... 937 km
Meads ... 957 km
Ironville ... 958 km
Austin ... 992 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries