Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Portland, United StatesPortlandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPortland United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Portland to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Portland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Portland
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Portland

Sunrise

6:50 am

Local time
Sunset Portland

Sunset

4:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Portlend
  • Портленд

Country

Portland is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

11,480 People

Elevation above sea level

244m

Major cities in the vicinity of Portland (Sumner County, Tennessee)

Nashville ... 51 km
Memphis ... 324 km
Cincinnati ... 329 km
Indianapolis ... 352 km
Atlanta ... 356 km
Meads ... 366 km
Ironville ... 369 km
St. Louis ... 371 km
Columbus ... 467 km
Charlotte ... 478 km
Fort Wayne ... 513 km
Greensboro ... 541 km
Chicago ... 587 km
Toledo ... 608 km
West Raleigh ... 635 km
Raleigh ... 637 km
Cleveland ... 665 km
Pittsburgh ... 673 km
Windsor ... 689 km
Detroit ... 691 km
Kansas City ... 702 km
Milwaukee ... 719 km
Tulsa ... 760 km
New Orleans ... 783 km
Jacksonville ... 790 km
Washington, D.C. ... 800 km
London ... 822 km
Virginia Beach ... 844 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries