Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Brownsville, United StatesBrownsvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBrownsville United States

What day is it in Brownsville right now?

Sunday (May 22, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Brownsville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Brownsville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Brownsville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Brownsville
Today, May 22, 2022

Sunrise Brownsville

Sunrise

5:32 am

Local time
Sunset Brownsville

Sunset

8:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Brown's Village
  • Brownsville

Country

Brownsville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

74,497 People

Elevation above sea level

9m

Major cities in the vicinity of Brownsville (Kings County, New York)

Brooklyn ... 3 km
Queens ... 8 km
New York City ... 10 km
Manhattan ... 14 km
Jersey City ... 15 km
Staten Island ... 21 km
The Bronx ... 22 km
Newark ... 22 km
Philadelphia ... 127 km
Baltimore ... 263 km
South Boston ... 295 km
Boston ... 296 km
Washington ... 317 km
Virginia Beach ... 451 km
Buffalo ... 467 km
Pittsburgh ... 487 km
Oshawa ... 532 km
Montréal ... 534 km
Laval ... 541 km
Ottawa ... 542 km
Toronto ... 553 km
Hamilton ... 554 km
Markham ... 555 km
Mississauga ... 561 km
Brampton ... 574 km
Cleveland ... 629 km
London ... 639 km
Durham ... 650 km
West Raleigh ... 657 km
Raleigh ... 658 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries