Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Greenpoint, United StatesGreenpointUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGreenpoint United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Greenpoint to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Greenpoint

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Greenpoint
Today, November 30, 2020

Sunrise Greenpoint

Sunrise

7:00 am

Local time
Sunset Greenpoint

Sunset

4:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Green Point
  • Greenpoint
  • Grinpojnt
  • Гринпойнт

Country

Greenpoint is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

34,719 People

Elevation above sea level

4m

Major cities in the vicinity of Greenpoint (Kings County, New York)

New York City ... 5 km
Manhattan ... 7 km
Brooklyn ... 9 km
Jersey City ... 11 km
Queens ... 11 km
The Bronx ... 16 km
Newark ... 18 km
Staten Island ... 24 km
Philadelphia ... 129 km
Baltimore ... 265 km
South Boston ... 292 km
Boston ... 293 km
Washington ... 319 km
Virginia Beach ... 456 km
Buffalo ... 461 km
Pittsburgh ... 485 km
Oshawa ... 526 km
Montréal ... 528 km
Laval ... 534 km
Ottawa ... 535 km
Toronto ... 547 km
Hamilton ... 548 km
Markham ... 549 km
Mississauga ... 555 km
Brampton ... 568 km
Cleveland ... 626 km
London ... 634 km
Durham ... 654 km
West Raleigh ... 662 km
Raleigh ... 662 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries