Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ancaster, CanadaAncasterCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inAncaster Canada

What day is it in Ancaster right now?

Monday (November 29, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ancaster to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ancaster to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ancaster

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Ancaster
Today, November 29, 2021

Sunrise Ancaster

Sunrise

7:31 am

Local time
Sunset Ancaster

Sunset

4:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ankaster
  • ankstr antaryw
  • Анкастер
  • انکستر، انتاریو

Country

Ancaster is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

33,232 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ancaster (Ontario)

Hamilton ... 12 km
Mississauga ... 48 km
Brampton ... 55 km
Toronto ... 70 km
Markham ... 92 km
Buffalo ... 96 km
London ... 103 km
Oshawa ... 118 km
Cleveland ... 234 km
Windsor ... 263 km
Detroit ... 264 km
Pittsburgh ... 306 km
Toledo ... 333 km
Ottawa ... 420 km
Columbus ... 432 km
Fort Wayne ... 472 km
Baltimore ... 510 km
Philadelphia ... 528 km
Washington ... 531 km
Newark ... 540 km
Jersey City ... 547 km
Manhattan ... 552 km
Staten Island ... 552 km
New York City ... 553 km
The Bronx ... 555 km
Brooklyn ... 560 km
Queens ... 566 km
Laval ... 567 km
Ironville ... 567 km
Montréal ... 571 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries