Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Venice, United StatesVeniceUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inVenice United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Venice to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Venice

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Venice
Today, January 25, 2021

Sunrise Venice

Sunrise

7:17 am

Local time
Sunset Venice

Sunset

6:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • VNC
  • Venecija
  • Venis
  • bhenisa
  • wei ni si
  • wnys flwryda
  • Венеция
  • Венис
  • ونیس، فلوریدا
  • भेनिस
  • 威尼斯

Country

Venice is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

22,211 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Major cities in the vicinity of Venice (Sarasota County, Florida)

St. Petersburg ... 76 km
Tampa ... 94 km
Orlando ... 181 km
Miami ... 233 km
Jacksonville ... 362 km
Havana ... 437 km
Santa Clara ... 554 km
New Orleans ... 686 km
Camagüey ... 727 km
Cancún ... 741 km
Atlanta ... 748 km
Holguín ... 844 km
Mérida ... 885 km
Charlotte ... 904 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 943 km
Guantánamo ... 960 km
Raleigh ... 1002 km
West Raleigh ... 1003 km
Greensboro ... 1010 km
Durham ... 1019 km
Nashville ... 1056 km
New South Memphis ... 1069 km
Houston ... 1074 km
Memphis ... 1074 km
New Kingston ... 1099 km
Kingston ... 1099 km
Virginia Beach ... 1192 km
Corpus Christi ... 1198 km
Heroica Matamoros ... 1212 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1216 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries