Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Punta Gorda, United StatesPunta GordaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPunta Gorda United States

What day is it in Punta Gorda right now?

Sunday (November 27, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Punta Gorda to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Punta Gorda to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Punta Gorda

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Punta Gorda
Today, November 27, 2022

Sunrise Punta Gorda

Sunrise

6:57 am

Local time
Sunset Punta Gorda

Sunset

5:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PGD
  • Panta Gorda
  • Punta-Gorda
  • bwnta ghwrda
  • peng ta ge er da
  • punta gorda
  • pwnta gwrda flwryda
  • Панта Горда
  • Пунта-Ґорда
  • بونتا غوردا
  • پونتا گوردا، فلوریدا
  • पुन्टा गोर्डा
  • 蓬塔戈尔达

Country

Punta Gorda is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

18,150 People

Elevation above sea level

1m

Major cities in the vicinity of Punta Gorda (Charlotte County, Florida)

St. Petersburg ... 106 km
Tampa ... 117 km
Orlando ... 185 km
Miami ... 196 km
Jacksonville ... 376 km
Havana ... 419 km
Santa Clara ... 525 km
Camagüey ... 695 km
New Orleans ... 724 km
Cancún ... 741 km
Atlanta ... 774 km
Holguín ... 810 km
Mérida ... 893 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 909 km
Charlotte ... 918 km
Guantánamo ... 926 km
Raleigh ... 1011 km
West Raleigh ... 1012 km
Greensboro ... 1022 km
Durham ... 1029 km
New Kingston ... 1068 km
Kingston ... 1069 km
Nashville ... 1085 km
New South Memphis ... 1103 km
Memphis ... 1108 km
Houston ... 1111 km
Virginia Beach ... 1195 km
Carrefour ... 1203 km
Port-au-Prince ... 1206 km
Delmas 73 ... 1208 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries