Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Sarasota, United StatesSarasotaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Sarasota, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sarasota

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Sarasota: Today, November 22, 2018

Sunrise Sarasota

Sunrise

6:56 am

Local time
Sunset Sarasota

Sunset

5:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SRQ
  • Sarasota
  • sa la suo ta
  • saeleosota
  • sarasota
  • saraswta
  • saraswta flwryda
  • Сарасота
  • ساراسوتا
  • ساراسوتا، فلوریدا
  • सारासोटा
  • サラソータ
  • 萨拉索塔
  • 새러소타

Country

Sarasota is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

51,917 People

Elevation above sea level

7m

Cities around Sarasota (Sarasota County, Florida)

Tampa ... 68 km
Miami ... 254 km
Jacksonville ... 337 km
Havana ... 463 km
Santa Clara ... 580 km
New Orleans ... 669 km
Atlanta ... 721 km
Camagüey ... 752 km
Cancún ... 761 km
Holguín ... 869 km
Charlotte ... 879 km
Mérida ... 901 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 968 km
Raleigh ... 979 km
West Raleigh ... 980 km
Guantánamo ... 985 km
Greensboro ... 986 km
Nashville ... 1030 km
New South Memphis ... 1044 km
Memphis ... 1049 km
Houston ... 1061 km
New Kingston ... 1125 km
Kingston ... 1126 km
Virginia Beach ... 1171 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1189 km
Corpus Christi ... 1191 km
Heroica Matamoros ... 1209 km
Meads ... 1219 km
Ironville ... 1224 km
Austin ... 1259 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries