Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Great Neck, United StatesGreat NeckUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGreat Neck United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Great Neck to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Great Neck

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Great Neck
Today, May 24, 2019

Sunrise Great Neck

Sunrise

5:30 am

Local time
Sunset Great Neck

Sunset

8:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Grejt Nek
  • geuleiteuneg
  • gryt nk nywywrk
  • Грејт Нек
  • گریت نک، نیویورک
  • 그레이트넥

Country

Great Neck is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,989 People

Elevation above sea level

33m

Cities around Great Neck (Nassau County, New York)

The Bronx ... 13 km
Manhattan ... 20 km
New York City ... 25 km
Brooklyn ... 25 km
Newark ... 37 km
Staten Island ... 43 km
Philadelphia ... 148 km
South Boston ... 273 km
Boston ... 274 km
Baltimore ... 285 km
Washington, D.C. ... 338 km
Virginia Beach ... 471 km
Buffalo ... 472 km
Pittsburgh ... 503 km
Montréal ... 519 km
Laval ... 525 km
Ottawa ... 532 km
Scarborough ... 550 km
Toronto ... 556 km
Markham ... 557 km
Hamilton ... 559 km
North York ... 560 km
Etobicoke ... 563 km
Mississauga ... 565 km
Brampton ... 578 km
Cleveland ... 642 km
London ... 647 km
West Raleigh ... 679 km
Raleigh ... 679 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries