Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Defiance, United StatesDefianceUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDefiance United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Defiance to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Defiance

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Defiance
Today, January 22, 2021

Sunrise Defiance

Sunrise

7:55 am

Local time
Sunset Defiance

Sunset

5:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Au Glaize
  • DFI
  • Defajans
  • Defiance
  • Defians
  • Ensawacosa
  • Fort Defiance
  • Fort Miamis
  • Fort Winchester
  • Grand Glaize
  • Miami Fort
  • Miamis Fort
  • Tuendawie
  • Twendiawie
  • Winchester
  • dfyans awhayw
  • difaiansu
  • dyfayns
  • Дефајанс
  • Дефианс
  • دفیانس، اوهایو
  • ديفاينس
  • ディファイアンス

Country

Defiance is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

16,776 People

Elevation above sea level

206m

Major cities in the vicinity of Defiance (Defiance County, Ohio)

Fort Wayne ... 65 km
Toledo ... 77 km
Windsor ... 155 km
Detroit ... 156 km
Columbus ... 182 km
Cleveland ... 215 km
Indianapolis ... 221 km
Cincinnati ... 238 km
Chicago ... 271 km
London ... 312 km
Ironville ... 339 km
Meads ... 343 km
Milwaukee ... 344 km
Pittsburgh ... 361 km
Hamilton ... 421 km
Brampton ... 453 km
Mississauga ... 453 km
Buffalo ... 473 km
Toronto ... 477 km
Markham ... 497 km
Oshawa ... 527 km
St. Louis ... 552 km
Nashville ... 596 km
Washington ... 642 km
Baltimore ... 658 km
Greensboro ... 680 km
Charlotte ... 724 km
Durham ... 728 km
Philadelphia ... 750 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries