Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Sylvania, United StatesSylvaniaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSylvania United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Sylvania to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sylvania

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Sylvania
Today, May 25, 2019

Sunrise Sylvania

Sunrise

6:06 am

Local time
Sunset Sylvania

Sunset

8:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Silvania
  • Silvejnija
  • sylfanya
  • sylwanya awhayw
  • Силваниа
  • Силвејнија
  • سيلفانيا
  • سیلوانیا، اوهایو

Country

Sylvania is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

18,965 People

Elevation above sea level

202m

Cities around Sylvania (Lucas County, Ohio)

Toledo ... 14 km
Windsor ... 85 km
Detroit ... 86 km
Fort Wayne ... 131 km
Cleveland ... 164 km
Columbus ... 202 km
London ... 243 km
Cincinnati ... 288 km
Indianapolis ... 291 km
Chicago ... 316 km
Pittsburgh ... 329 km
Hamilton ... 352 km
Milwaukee ... 366 km
Ironville ... 369 km
Meads ... 373 km
Brampton ... 383 km
Mississauga ... 384 km
Etobicoke ... 395 km
Toronto ... 407 km
Buffalo ... 408 km
North York ... 411 km
Scarborough ... 423 km
Markham ... 428 km
Washington, D.C. ... 618 km
St. Louis ... 621 km
Baltimore ... 628 km
Nashville ... 659 km
Greensboro ... 696 km
Philadelphia ... 712 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries