Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Garden City, United StatesGarden CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGarden City United States

What day is it in Garden City right now?

Monday (May 16, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
Detroit

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Garden City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Garden City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Garden City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Garden City
Today, May 16, 2022

Sunrise Garden City

Sunrise

6:10 am

Local time
Sunset Garden City

Sunset

8:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Garden Siti
  • gardn syty myshygan
  • ghardn syty
  • Гарден Сити
  • غاردن سيتي
  • گاردن سیتی، میشیگان
  • گارڈن سٹی، مشی گن

Country

Garden City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Detroit.

Population

26,920 People

Elevation above sea level

193m

Major cities in the vicinity of Garden City (Wayne County, Michigan)

Detroit ... 23 km
Windsor ... 26 km
Toledo ... 75 km
Cleveland ... 160 km
London ... 183 km
Fort Wayne ... 195 km
Columbus ... 262 km
Hamilton ... 297 km
Brampton ... 322 km
Mississauga ... 325 km
Pittsburgh ... 338 km
Toronto ... 348 km
Chicago ... 350 km
Indianapolis ... 361 km
Buffalo ... 362 km
Cincinnati ... 365 km
Markham ... 367 km
Milwaukee ... 375 km
Oshawa ... 399 km
Ironville ... 429 km
Meads ... 434 km
Washington ... 630 km
Baltimore ... 633 km
St. Louis ... 684 km
Ottawa ... 699 km
Philadelphia ... 704 km
Nashville ... 732 km
Greensboro ... 744 km
Newark ... 754 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries