Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Royal Oak, United StatesRoyal OakUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRoyal Oak United States

What day is it in Royal Oak right now?

Friday (January 21, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Detroit

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Royal Oak to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Royal Oak to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Royal Oak

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Royal Oak
Today, January 21, 2022

Sunrise Royal Oak

Sunrise

7:55 am

Local time
Sunset Royal Oak

Sunset

5:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Rojal Ouk
  • loyeol-okeu
  • rayl awk mshy gn
  • roiyaruoku
  • rwyal awk
  • rwyal awk myshygan
  • Ројал Оук
  • رائل اوک، مشی گن
  • رويال أوك
  • رویال اوک، میشیگان
  • ロイヤルオーク
  • 로열오크

Country

Royal Oak is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Detroit.

Population

59,008 People

Elevation above sea level

202m

Major cities in the vicinity of Royal Oak (Oakland County, Michigan)

Detroit ... 20 km
Windsor ... 24 km
Toledo ... 97 km
Cleveland ... 160 km
London ... 163 km
Fort Wayne ... 219 km
Hamilton ... 277 km
Columbus ... 279 km
Brampton ... 301 km
Mississauga ... 304 km
Toronto ... 327 km
Pittsburgh ... 339 km
Buffalo ... 345 km
Markham ... 346 km
Chicago ... 368 km
Oshawa ... 378 km
Indianapolis ... 385 km
Milwaukee ... 386 km
Cincinnati ... 386 km
Ironville ... 446 km
Meads ... 450 km
Washington ... 629 km
Baltimore ... 631 km
Ottawa ... 677 km
Philadelphia ... 697 km
St. Louis ... 707 km
Newark ... 744 km
Jersey City ... 751 km
Staten Island ... 751 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries