Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Birmingham, United StatesBirminghamUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBirmingham United States

What day is it in Birmingham right now?

Monday (May 16, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
Detroit

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Birmingham to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Birmingham to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Birmingham

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Birmingham
Today, May 16, 2022

Sunrise Birmingham

Sunrise

6:09 am

Local time
Sunset Birmingham

Sunset

8:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bermingkham
  • Birmingem
  • Birmingkham
  • brmnghham
  • byrmngam myshygan
  • Бермингхам
  • Бирмингем
  • Бирмингхам
  • برمنغهام
  • برمنگھم، مشی گن
  • بیرمنگام، میشیگان

Country

Birmingham is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Detroit.

Population

20,857 People

Elevation above sea level

237m

Major cities in the vicinity of Birmingham (Oakland County, Michigan)

Detroit ... 28 km
Windsor ... 32 km
Toledo ... 101 km
London ... 166 km
Cleveland ... 168 km
Fort Wayne ... 219 km
Hamilton ... 280 km
Columbus ... 285 km
Brampton ... 303 km
Mississauga ... 307 km
Toronto ... 330 km
Pittsburgh ... 347 km
Markham ... 348 km
Buffalo ... 349 km
Chicago ... 364 km
Oshawa ... 380 km
Milwaukee ... 380 km
Indianapolis ... 386 km
Cincinnati ... 391 km
Ironville ... 452 km
Meads ... 457 km
Washington ... 637 km
Baltimore ... 638 km
Ottawa ... 679 km
Philadelphia ... 705 km
St. Louis ... 706 km
Newark ... 751 km
Jersey City ... 758 km
Staten Island ... 758 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries