Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Southfield, United StatesSouthfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSouthfield United States

What day is it in Southfield right now?

Monday (May 16, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
Detroit

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Southfield to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Southfield to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Southfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Southfield
Today, May 16, 2022

Sunrise Southfield

Sunrise

6:09 am

Local time
Sunset Southfield

Sunset

8:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sautfild
  • Sousfild
  • Southfield
  • sauseupildeu
  • Саутфилд
  • Соусфилд
  • 사우스필드

Country

Southfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Detroit.

Population

73,156 People

Elevation above sea level

208m

Major cities in the vicinity of Southfield (Oakland County, Michigan)

Detroit ... 22 km
Windsor ... 26 km
Toledo ... 93 km
Cleveland ... 163 km
London ... 169 km
Fort Wayne ... 213 km
Columbus ... 277 km
Hamilton ... 283 km
Brampton ... 307 km
Mississauga ... 310 km
Toronto ... 334 km
Pittsburgh ... 342 km
Buffalo ... 351 km
Markham ... 352 km
Chicago ... 361 km
Indianapolis ... 380 km
Milwaukee ... 380 km
Cincinnati ... 383 km
Oshawa ... 384 km
Ironville ... 444 km
Meads ... 449 km
Washington ... 633 km
Baltimore ... 635 km
Ottawa ... 684 km
St. Louis ... 701 km
Philadelphia ... 702 km
Newark ... 749 km
Nashville ... 751 km
Greensboro ... 756 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries