Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Amherstburg, CanadaAmherstburgCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inAmherstburg Canada

What day is it in Amherstburg right now?

Sunday (April 21, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Amherstburg to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Amherstburg to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Amherstburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Amherstburg
Today, April 21, 2024

Sunrise Amherstburg

Sunrise

6:39 am

Local time
Sunset Amherstburg

Sunset

8:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amhertsburg
  • Fort Amherstburg
  • Fort Malden

Country

Amherstburg is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

13,910 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Amherstburg (Ontario)

Windsor ... 23 km
Detroit ... 26 km
Toledo ... 61 km
Cleveland ... 131 km
London ... 179 km
Fort Wayne ... 195 km
Columbus ... 236 km
Kitchener ... 254 km
Hamilton ... 290 km
Pittsburgh ... 309 km
Brampton ... 319 km
Mississauga ... 320 km
Toronto ... 345 km
Vaughan ... 346 km
Cincinnati ... 347 km
Buffalo ... 349 km
Indianapolis ... 355 km
Markham ... 364 km
Chicago ... 366 km
Milwaukee ... 399 km
Ironville ... 403 km
Meads ... 407 km
Washington ... 600 km
Baltimore ... 605 km
Philadelphia ... 678 km
St. Louis ... 685 km
Ottawa ... 696 km
Greensboro ... 714 km
Nashville ... 717 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries