Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Essex, CanadaEssexCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inEssex Canada

What day is it in Essex right now?

Monday (November 29, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Essex to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Essex to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Essex

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Essex
Today, November 29, 2021

Sunrise Essex

Sunrise

7:39 am

Local time
Sunset Essex

Sunset

5:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehsseks
  • Eseks
  • asyks awntaryw
  • Есекс
  • Эссекс
  • إسيكس، أونتاريو

Country

Essex is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

7,446 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Essex (Ontario)

Windsor ... 21 km
Detroit ... 25 km
Toledo ... 82 km
Cleveland ... 117 km
London ... 156 km
Fort Wayne ... 218 km
Columbus ... 244 km
Hamilton ... 266 km
Brampton ... 296 km
Pittsburgh ... 297 km
Mississauga ... 297 km
Toronto ... 321 km
Buffalo ... 326 km
Markham ... 341 km
Cincinnati ... 362 km
Oshawa ... 371 km
Indianapolis ... 376 km
Chicago ... 388 km
Ironville ... 410 km
Meads ... 414 km
Milwaukee ... 418 km
Washington ... 588 km
Baltimore ... 590 km
Philadelphia ... 660 km
Ottawa ... 673 km
St. Louis ... 708 km
Newark ... 711 km
Greensboro ... 714 km
Staten Island ... 718 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries