Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference El Cajon, United StatesEl CajonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEl Cajon United States

What day is it in El Cajon right now?

Thursday (December 8, 2022)

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in El Cajon to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in El Cajon to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

El Cajon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in El Cajon
Today, December 8, 2022

Sunrise El Cajon

Sunrise

6:38 am

Local time
Sunset El Cajon

Sunset

4:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CJN
  • Ehl'-Kakhon
  • El Cajon
  • El Cajón
  • El Kakhon
  • Elcajon
  • ai er ka hong
  • al kajwn
  • al kajwn kalyfrnya
  • alkahwn
  • ela kyayom
  • elkahon
  • erukahon
  • Ел Кахон
  • Эль-Кахон
  • ال کاجون
  • ال کاجون، کالیفرنیا
  • الكاهون
  • एल क्यायों
  • エルカホン
  • 埃尔卡洪
  • 엘카혼

Country

El Cajon is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

103,679 People

Elevation above sea level

133m

Major cities in the vicinity of El Cajon (San Diego County, California)

San Diego ... 19 km
Chula Vista ... 20 km
Tijuana ... 33 km
Ensenada ... 106 km
Irvine ... 119 km
Mexicali ... 123 km
Santa Ana ... 128 km
Riverside ... 133 km
Anaheim ... 138 km
Long Beach ... 146 km
Los Angeles ... 173 km
Bakersfield ... 328 km
Henderson ... 391 km
Phoenix ... 398 km
Las Vegas ... 400 km
Chandler ... 414 km
Mesa ... 417 km
Tucson ... 487 km
Fresno ... 490 km
Hermosillo ... 628 km
San Jose ... 637 km
Stockton ... 666 km
Oakland ... 696 km
San Francisco ... 701 km
Sacramento ... 733 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 811 km
El Paso ... 846 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 849 km
Albuquerque ... 863 km
Chihuahua ... 983 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries