Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference La Jolla, United StatesLa JollaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLa Jolla United States

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in La Jolla to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

La Jolla

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in La Jolla
Today, January 28, 2021

Sunrise La Jolla

Sunrise

6:46 am

Local time
Sunset La Jolla

Sunset

5:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • El Nito
  • La Jolla
  • La Joya
  • La Khoja
  • La-Khojja
  • La-Khol'ja
  • Lajolla
  • la huo ya
  • la hwya
  • lahoia
  • lahwya
  • rahoya
  • Ла Хоя
  • Ла-Хойя
  • Ла-Холья
  • لا هویا
  • لاهويا
  • ラホヤ
  • 拉霍亚
  • 라호이아

Country

La Jolla is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

42,808 People

Elevation above sea level

32m

Major cities in the vicinity of La Jolla (San Diego County, California)

San Diego ... 17 km
Chula Vista ... 28 km
Tijuana ... 44 km
Irvine ... 101 km
Santa Ana ... 110 km
Ensenada ... 121 km
Anaheim ... 121 km
Riverside ... 123 km
Long Beach ... 125 km
Mexicali ... 148 km
Los Angeles ... 154 km
Bakersfield ... 311 km
Henderson ... 397 km
Las Vegas ... 405 km
Phoenix ... 422 km
Chandler ... 438 km
Mesa ... 441 km
Fresno ... 474 km
Tucson ... 513 km
San Jose ... 618 km
Stockton ... 648 km
Hermosillo ... 651 km
Oakland ... 677 km
San Francisco ... 681 km
Sacramento ... 716 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 832 km
El Paso ... 872 km
Juárez ... 874 km
Albuquerque ... 885 km
Chihuahua ... 1008 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries