Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Poway, United StatesPowayUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPoway United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Poway to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Poway

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Poway
Today, April 5, 2020

Sunrise Poway

Sunrise

6:29 am

Local time
Sunset Poway

Sunset

7:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Pauej
  • baway
  • bo wei
  • pawei
  • pove
  • pwwy kalyfrnya
  • Пауей
  • Пауеј
  • باواي
  • پووی، کالیفرنیا
  • पोवे
  • 波威
  • 파웨이

Country

Poway is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

47,811 People

Elevation above sea level

157m

Major cities in the vicinity of Poway (San Diego County, California)

San Diego ... 29 km
Tijuana ... 51 km
Santa Ana ... 109 km
Riverside ... 113 km
Anaheim ... 119 km
Ensenada ... 126 km
Long Beach ... 128 km
Mexicali ... 132 km
Los Angeles ... 154 km
Bakersfield ... 309 km
Henderson ... 377 km
Las Vegas ... 385 km
Phoenix ... 401 km
Mesa ... 420 km
Fresno ... 471 km
Tucson ... 496 km
San Jose ... 619 km
Hermosillo ... 645 km
Stockton ... 647 km
Oakland ... 678 km
San Francisco ... 683 km
Sacramento ... 714 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 828 km
El Paso ... 855 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 855 km
Albuquerque ... 863 km
Chihuahua ... 997 km
Colorado Springs ... 1172 km
Culiacán ... 1185 km
Denver ... 1219 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries