Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Puerto Plata, Dominican RepublicPuerto PlataDominican Republic

What time is it?

Current local time inPuerto Plata Dominican Republic

What day is it in Puerto Plata right now?

Wednesday (April 17, 2024)

Atlantic Standard TimeAST

Time Zone

America/
Santo_Domingo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Puerto Plata

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Puerto Plata
Today, April 17, 2024

Sunrise Puerto Plata

Sunrise

6:22 am

Local time
Sunset Puerto Plata

Sunset

7:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • POP
  • Port Plata
  • Puerto Plata
  • San Antonio de Guerra
  • San Felipe de Puerto Plata
  • San-Felipe-de-Puehrto-Plata
  • San-Felipe-de-Puerto-Plata
  • Vilojati Puehrto Plata
  • pueleutopeullata
  • pwrtw plata
  • sheng fei li-yin gang
  • Вилояти Пуэрто Плата
  • Сан-Фелипе-де-Пуэрто-Плата
  • Сан-Феліпе-де-Пуерто-Плата
  • פוארטו פלטה
  • پورتو پلاتا
  • プエルト・プラタ
  • 聖斐利-銀港
  • 푸에르토플라타

Country

Puerto Plata is a city in Dominican Republic.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Santo_Domingo.

Population

146,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic

Santo Domingo ... 159 km
Port-de-Paix ... 173 km
Delmas 73 ... 189 km
Pétionville ... 191 km
Port-au-Prince ... 191 km
Carrefour ... 195 km
Guantánamo ... 364 km
San Juan ... 395 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 412 km
Holguín ... 462 km
New Kingston ... 526 km
Kingston ... 527 km
Camagüey ... 605 km
Santa Clara ... 796 km
Santa Marta ... 982 km
Havana ... 1006 km
Miami ... 1006 km
Maracaibo ... 1007 km
Barranquilla ... 1025 km
Soledad ... 1030 km
Cabimas ... 1036 km
Valledupar ... 1047 km
Caracas ... 1068 km
Petare ... 1071 km
Barquisimeto ... 1076 km
Los Teques ... 1080 km
Maracay ... 1081 km

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic: Neighbouring Countries