Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Punta Cana, Dominican RepublicPunta CanaDominican Republic

What time is it?

Current local time inPunta Cana Dominican Republic

Atlantic Standard TimeAST

Time Zone

America/
Santo_Domingo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Punta Cana

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -4 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York -1 hour
São Paulo +1 hour
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Punta Cana
Today, December 4, 2020

Sunrise Punta Cana

Sunrise

6:51 am

Local time
Sunset Punta Cana

Sunset

5:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PUJ
  • Punta Cana
  • Punta Kana
  • Punta-Kana
  • Пунта Кана
  • Пунта-Кана

Country

Punta Cana is a city in Dominican Republic.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Santo_Domingo.

Population

100,023 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Punta Cana (Higüey, La Altagracia)

Santo Domingo ... 120 km
San Juan ... 185 km
Pétionville ... 311 km
Delmas 73 ... 312 km
Port-au-Prince ... 315 km
Carrefour ... 320 km
Guantánamo ... 571 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 615 km
New Kingston ... 674 km
Kingston ... 675 km
Holguín ... 678 km
Camagüey ... 821 km
Caracas ... 899 km
Petare ... 901 km
Maracaibo ... 908 km
Maracay ... 921 km
Turmero ... 922 km
Valencia ... 927 km
Santa Marta ... 932 km
Barquisimeto ... 940 km
Cumaná ... 956 km
Puerto La Cruz ... 969 km
Valledupar ... 974 km
Barcelona ... 976 km
Barranquilla ... 981 km
Soledad ... 985 km

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic: Neighbouring Countries