Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Samaná, Dominican RepublicSamanáDominican Republic

What time is it?

Current local time inSamaná Dominican Republic

What day is it in Samaná right now?

Thursday (February 29, 2024)

Atlantic Standard TimeAST

Time Zone

America/
Santo_Domingo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Samaná

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -4 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York -1 hour
São Paulo +1 hour
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Samaná
Today, February 29, 2024

Sunrise Samaná

Sunrise

6:56 am

Local time
Sunset Samaná

Sunset

6:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Samana
  • Samaná
  • Santa Barbara de Samana
  • Santa Bárbara de Samaná
  • Самана

Country

Samaná is a city in Dominican Republic.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Santo_Domingo.

Population

11,432 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Samaná (Samaná Municipality)

Santo Domingo ... 93 km
Pétionville ... 249 km
Delmas 73 ... 249 km
Port-au-Prince ... 252 km
Carrefour ... 256 km
San Juan ... 271 km
Port-de-Paix ... 292 km
Guantánamo ... 482 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 528 km
Holguín ... 585 km
New Kingston ... 611 km
Kingston ... 612 km
Camagüey ... 728 km
Santa Clara ... 921 km
Maracaibo ... 957 km
Santa Marta ... 959 km
Caracas ... 979 km
Petare ... 982 km
Cabimas ... 984 km
Los Teques ... 992 km
Maracay ... 997 km
Turmero ... 999 km
Valencia ... 1001 km
Barranquilla ... 1006 km
Barquisimeto ... 1006 km
Soledad ... 1010 km

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic: Neighbouring Countries