Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sosúa, Dominican RepublicSosúaDominican Republic

What time is it?

Current local time inSosúa Dominican Republic

What day is it in Sosúa right now?

Monday (June 24, 2024)

Atlantic Standard TimeAST

Time Zone

America/
Santo_Domingo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sosúa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Sosúa
Today, June 24, 2024

Sunrise Sosúa

Sunrise

6:04 am

Local time
Sunset Sosúa

Sunset

7:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sosua
  • Sosua Cabarete
  • Sosúa

Country

Sosúa is a city in Dominican Republic.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Santo_Domingo.

Population

7,713 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sosúa (Puerto Plata)

Santo Domingo ... 150 km
Port-de-Paix ... 186 km
Delmas 73 ... 195 km
Pétionville ... 197 km
Port-au-Prince ... 198 km
Carrefour ... 201 km
Guantánamo ... 378 km
San Juan ... 381 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 426 km
Holguín ... 477 km
New Kingston ... 537 km
Kingston ... 538 km
Camagüey ... 619 km
Santa Clara ... 811 km
Santa Marta ... 982 km
Maracaibo ... 1004 km
Miami ... 1019 km
Havana ... 1020 km
Barranquilla ... 1025 km
Soledad ... 1030 km
Cabimas ... 1032 km
Valledupar ... 1045 km
Caracas ... 1060 km
Petare ... 1063 km
Barquisimeto ... 1070 km
Los Teques ... 1072 km
Maracay ... 1073 km

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic: Neighbouring Countries