Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Calama, ChileCalamaChile

What time is it?

Current local time inCalama Chile

What day is it in Calama right now?

Wednesday (February 1, 2023)

Time Zone: UTC-4

Time Zone

America/
Santiago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time DST

Currently in use
UTC-3

Standard Time

UTC-4

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Calama to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, September 4, 2022

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Calama to Standard Time from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Saturday, April 1, 2023

1 hour back

from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Calama

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -5 hours
Mexico City -3 hours
New York -2 hours
São Paulo No time difference
London +3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +4 hours
Mumbai +8:30 hours
Hong Kong +11 hours
Tokyo +12 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Calama
Today, February 1, 2023

Sunrise Calama

Sunrise

7:16 am

Local time
Sunset Calama

Sunset

8:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CJC
  • Calama
  • Kalama
  • ka la ma
  • kala ma
  • kalama
  • kallama
  • karama
  • Калама
  • كالاما
  • کالاما
  • กาลามา
  • カラマ
  • 卡拉馬
  • 칼라마

Country

Calama is a city in Chile.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Santiago.

Population

143,084 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Calama (Provincia de El Loa, Antofagasta)

Antofagasta ... 177 km
Salta ... 381 km
Tacna ... 501 km
Cochabamba ... 600 km
La Paz ... 659 km
Arequipa ... 699 km
Asunción ... 955 km
Resistencia ... 968 km
Corrientes ... 978 km
San Juan ... 1000 km
Cusco ... 1013 km
Córdoba ... 1056 km
Mendoza ... 1148 km
Campo Grande ... 1164 km
Posadas ... 1174 km
Viña del Mar ... 1182 km
Valparaíso ... 1184 km
Ciudad del Este ... 1194 km
Foz do Iguaçu ... 1197 km
Santa Fe ... 1206 km
Santiago ... 1218 km
Paraná ... 1222 km
Puente Alto ... 1235 km
Huancayo ... 1249 km
Cascavel ... 1268 km
Cuiabá ... 1274 km

Chile Chile: Neighbouring Countries