Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Punta Arenas, ChilePunta ArenasChile

What time is it?

Current local time inPunta Arenas Chile

Time Zone: UTC-3

Time Zone

America/
Punta_Arenas

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Punta Arenas

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -4 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York -1 hour
São Paulo No time difference
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +8:30 hours
Hong Kong +11 hours
Tokyo +12 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Punta Arenas
Today, October 22, 2020

Sunrise Punta Arenas

Sunrise

6:19 am

Local time
Sunset Punta Arenas

Sunset

8:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Magallanes
  • PUQ
  • Ponta Arenasos
  • Pounta Arenas
  • Promontorium Arenosum
  • Punta Arehnas
  • Punta Arenas
  • Punta Arenasas
  • Punta-Arenas
  • Puntaarenasa
  • peng ta a lei na si
  • pun ta xa renas
  • puntaalenaseu
  • punta・arenasu
  • pwnta arnas
  • pwnta arynas
  • Πούντα Αρένας
  • Пунта Аренас
  • Пунта Арэнас
  • Пунта-Аренас
  • פּונטא ארענאס
  • פונטה ארנס
  • پونتا آرناس
  • پونتا اریناس
  • ปุนตาอาเรนัส
  • პუნტა-არენასი
  • プンタ・アレーナス
  • 蓬塔阿雷纳斯
  • 푼타아레나스

Country

Punta Arenas is a city in Chile.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Punta_Arenas.

Population

117,430 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Punta Arenas (Provincia de Magallanes, Region of Magallanes)

Bahía Blanca ... 1732 km
Talcahuano ... 1816 km
Mar del Plata ... 1980 km
Puente Alto ... 2150 km
Santiago ... 2167 km
Valparaíso ... 2214 km
Viña del Mar ... 2215 km
Mendoza ... 2236 km
La Plata ... 2258 km
Morón ... 2261 km
Buenos Aires ... 2273 km
Montevideo ... 2328 km
Rosario ... 2370 km
San Juan ... 2386 km
Córdoba ... 2452 km
Paraná ... 2499 km
Santa Fe ... 2503 km
Pelotas ... 2783 km
Resistencia ... 2984 km
Corrientes ... 2987 km
Porto Alegre ... 2992 km
Viamão ... 2996 km
Canoas ... 3005 km
Novo Hamburgo ... 3029 km
Caxias do Sul ... 3075 km
Posadas ... 3081 km
Salta ... 3152 km

Chile Chile: Neighbouring Countries