Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Launceston, AustraliaLauncestonAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inLaunceston Australia

What day is it in Launceston right now?

Sunday (April 21, 2024)

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Hobart

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

UTC+11

Standard Time AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Launceston to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 7, 2024

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Launceston to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 6, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Launceston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -16 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Launceston
Today, April 21, 2024

Sunrise Launceston

Sunrise

6:48 am

Local time
Sunset Launceston

Sunset

5:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LST
  • Launceston
  • Launcestown
  • Lonseston
  • Patersonia
  • lancecutan
  • lang sai si dun
  • lansstwn tasmany
  • lawnsstwn
  • lonasesatana
  • lonseoseuteon
  • lwnstwn
  • ronsesuton
  • Лонсестон
  • לונסטון
  • لانسستون، تاسمانی
  • لانسسٹن، تسمانیا
  • لانسێستن، تاسمانیا
  • لاونسستون
  • لاونسسٹن
  • लॉनसेसटन
  • லான்செசுடன்
  • ლონსესტონი
  • ローンセストン
  • 朗塞斯顿
  • 론서스턴

Country

Launceston is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Hobart.

Population

87,345 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Launceston (Tasmania)

Geelong ... 425 km
Melbourne ... 435 km
Canberra ... 696 km
Wollongong ... 829 km
Sydney ... 895 km
Adelaide ... 990 km
Newcastle ... 1008 km
Gold Coast ... 1562 km
Logan City ... 1592 km
Brisbane ... 1608 km
Christchurch ... 2053 km
Wellington ... 2212 km
Auckland ... 2268 km
Manukau City ... 2273 km
Perth ... 2711 km
Port Moresby ... 3516 km
Kupang ... 3921 km
Jayapura ... 4311 km
Mataram ... 4384 km
Denpasar ... 4420 km
Ambon ... 4420 km
Jember ... 4533 km
Situbondo ... 4560 km
Makassar ... 4566 km
Kendari ... 4568 km
Malang ... 4601 km
Sorong ... 4639 km
Surabaya ... 4660 km
Surakarta ... 4726 km
Yogyakarta ... 4727 km