Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Canberra, AustraliaCanberraAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Canberra, Australia

Time Zone: UTC+10

Australia/Sydney

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC+11

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Canberra

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Canberra: Today, July 21, 2018

Sunrise Canberra

Sunrise

7:07 am

Local time
Sunset Canberra

Sunset

5:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CBR
  • Camberra
  • Canberra
  • Canberrah
  • Gorad Kanbera
  • Kamberra
  • Kambra
  • Kampera
  • Kanapera
  • Kanbera
  • Kanbero
  • Kanberr
  • Kanberra
  • Kanberrae
  • Kanberre
  • Kanbérra
  • Kham-phi-la
  • Khâm-phì-là
  • Kānapera
  • kaenbeola
  • kainabara
  • kainberra
  • kan pei la
  • kanabera
  • kanbra
  • kanpara
  • kenabera
  • kyanabara
  • kyanabera
  • kyanbera
  • kynbra
  • kʼanbera
  • qnbrh
  • Καμπέρα
  • Горад Канбера
  • Канбера
  • Канберрæ
  • Канберра
  • Канберре
  • Канбєра
  • Կանբերրա
  • קאנבערא
  • קנברה
  • كانبرا
  • کانبرا
  • کانبێرا
  • کینبرا
  • कॅनबेरा
  • कैनबरा
  • कैन्बेर्रा
  • क्यानबरा
  • ক্যানবেরা
  • ਕੈਨਬਰਾ
  • କାନବେରା
  • கான்பரா
  • കാൻബറ
  • කැන්බරා
  • แคนเบอร์รา
  • ཁན་པེ་ར།
  • კანბერა
  • ካንበራ
  • キャンベラ
  • 坎培拉
  • 堪培拉
  • 캔버라

Country

Canberra is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Sydney.

Population

367,752 People

Cities around Canberra (Australian Capital Territory)

Wollongong ... 170 km
Sydney ... 228 km
Newcastle ... 335 km
Melbourne ... 435 km
Adelaide ... 844 km
Gold Coast ... 872 km
Logan City ... 900 km
Brisbane ... 915 km
Auckland ... 2059 km
Manukau City ... 2069 km
Christchurch ... 2088 km
Wellington ... 2156 km
Perth ... 2687 km
Port Moresby ... 2847 km
Kupang ... 3436 km
Ambon ... 3858 km
Mataram ... 3950 km
Denpasar ... 3993 km
Makassar ... 4079 km
Jember ... 4115 km
Situbondo ... 4135 km
Malang ... 4189 km
Surabaya ... 4241 km
Surakarta ... 4324 km
Yogyakarta ... 4331 km
Semarang ... 4391 km
Pekalongan ... 4441 km
Palu ... 4448 km
Banjarmasin ... 4472 km
Manado ... 4487 km