Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hobart, AustraliaHobartAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inHobart Australia

What day is it in Hobart right now?

Sunday (May 19, 2024)

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Hobart

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

UTC+11

Standard Time AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Hobart to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 7, 2024

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Hobart to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 6, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hobart

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -16 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Hobart
Today, May 19, 2024

Sunrise Hobart

Sunrise

7:20 am

Local time
Sunset Hobart

Sunset

4:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chompart
  • Gobart
  • HBA
  • Hobart
  • Hobart Town
  • Hobarta
  • Hobartas
  • Hobarto
  • Hobat
  • Hobārta
  • Khobart
  • Khoubart
  • he ba te
  • hobarata
  • hobart
  • hobarta
  • hobateu
  • hobato
  • hopart
  • huo ba te
  • hwbart
  • Χόμπαρτ
  • Гобарт
  • Хобарт
  • Хоубарт
  • הובארט
  • هوبارت
  • ہابرٹ
  • ہوبارٹ
  • होबार्ट
  • ਹੋਬਾਰਟ
  • ହୋବାର୍ଟ
  • ஹோபார்ட்
  • හෝබාර්ට්
  • โฮบาร์ต
  • ཧོ་སྦར་ཐེ།
  • ჰობარტი
  • ホバート
  • 荷巴特
  • 霍巴特
  • 호바트

Country

Hobart is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Hobart.

Population

247,086 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hobart (Tasmania)

Geelong ... 573 km
Melbourne ... 589 km
Canberra ... 848 km
Wollongong ... 973 km
Sydney ... 1039 km
Adelaide ... 1120 km
Newcastle ... 1151 km
Gold Coast ... 1708 km
Logan City ... 1740 km
Brisbane ... 1756 km
Christchurch ... 2026 km
Wellington ... 2203 km
Auckland ... 2293 km
Manukau City ... 2298 km
Perth ... 2790 km
Port Moresby ... 3675 km
Kupang ... 4068 km
Jayapura ... 4470 km
Mataram ... 4525 km
Denpasar ... 4559 km
Ambon ... 4575 km
Jember ... 4671 km
Situbondo ... 4699 km
Makassar ... 4713 km
Kendari ... 4718 km
Malang ... 4738 km
Sorong ... 4796 km
Surabaya ... 4798 km
Surakarta ... 4861 km
Yogyakarta ... 4862 km