Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wollongong, AustraliaWollongongAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inWollongong Australia

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Sydney

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time
AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

UTC+11

Standard Time
AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Next time change

Time Change in Wollongong to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 6, 2019

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Wollongong

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Wollongong
Today, July 23, 2019

Sunrise Wollongong

Sunrise

6:57 am

Local time
Sunset Wollongong

Sunset

5:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • City of Greater Wollongong
  • Gorad Vulangang
  • Uulongong
  • Vullongon
  • Vullongong
  • Vulongong
  • Vulongongas
  • WOL
  • Wollongong
  • ulleongong
  • urongon
  • vulamgamga
  • vulongongi
  • wlwnghwngh
  • wlwngwng
  • wo long gang
  • wo long gang shi
  • wwlwngwng
  • wwlwnqwnq
  • Вуллонгон
  • Вуллонгонг
  • Вулонгонг
  • Горад Вуланганг
  • Уулонгонг
  • וולונגונג
  • ولونغونغ
  • ولونگونگ
  • وولونقونق
  • وولونگونگ
  • وۆڵۆنگانگ
  • वूलाँगाँग
  • ვულონგონგი
  • ウロンゴン
  • 卧龙岗
  • 卧龙岗市
  • 울런공

Country

Wollongong is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Sydney.

Population

292,190 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Wollongong (New South Wales)

Sydney ... 67 km
Canberra ... 170 km
Newcastle ... 180 km
Melbourne ... 604 km
Gold Coast ... 736 km
Logan City ... 768 km
Brisbane ... 784 km
Adelaide ... 986 km
Auckland ... 1929 km
Manukau City ... 1940 km
Christchurch ... 2008 km
Wellington ... 2055 km
Port Moresby ... 2764 km
Perth ... 2816 km
Kupang ... 3448 km
Ambon ... 3838 km
Mataram ... 3978 km
Denpasar ... 4023 km
Makassar ... 4088 km
Jember ... 4147 km
Situbondo ... 4165 km
Malang ... 4223 km
Surabaya ... 4272 km
Surakarta ... 4360 km
Yogyakarta ... 4370 km
Semarang ... 4426 km
Palu ... 4445 km
Manado ... 4466 km
Pekalongan ... 4478 km
Banjarmasin ... 4488 km