Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Townsville, AustraliaTownsvilleAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inTownsville Australia

What day is it in Townsville right now?

Saturday (July 20, 2024)

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Brisbane

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Townsville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -16 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Townsville
Today, July 20, 2024

Sunrise Townsville

Sunrise

6:45 am

Local time
Sunset Townsville

Sunset

5:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • TSV
  • Taunsvil
  • Taunsvil'
  • Taunsvilis
  • Taunsvill
  • Townsville
  • ta'unsavhila
  • ta'unsavila
  • tang shi wei lu
  • tang si wei er
  • taunjeubil
  • taunzubiru
  • tawnsfyl
  • tawnzvyl
  • tawnzwyl
  • Таунсвил
  • Таунсвилл
  • Таунсвіль
  • טאונסוויל
  • تاونزویل
  • تاونزڤیل
  • تاونسفيل
  • ٹاؤنزویلی
  • ٹاؤنسول
  • टाउन्सविल
  • टाउन्सव्हिल
  • ტაუნზვილი
  • タウンズビル
  • 汤斯维尔
  • 湯士威路
  • 타운즈빌

Country

Townsville is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Brisbane.

Population

180,820 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Townsville (Queensland)

Brisbane ... 1031 km
Logan City ... 1051 km
Port Moresby ... 1078 km
Gold Coast ... 1098 km
Newcastle ... 1555 km
Sydney ... 1645 km
Wollongong ... 1700 km
Canberra ... 1772 km
Adelaide ... 1844 km
Jayapura ... 1904 km
Melbourne ... 2046 km
Geelong ... 2087 km
Kupang ... 2109 km
Ambon ... 2271 km
Sorong ... 2375 km
Kendari ... 2570 km
Makassar ... 2685 km
Mataram ... 2722 km
Denpasar ... 2784 km
Perth ... 2842 km
Manado ... 2881 km
Situbondo ... 2916 km
Jember ... 2917 km
Palu ... 2954 km
Auckland ... 2957 km
Manukau City ... 2975 km
Malang ... 3003 km
Surabaya ... 3029 km
Balikpapan ... 3110 km
Banjarmasin ... 3118 km