Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Auckland, New ZealandAucklandNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inAuckland New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Auckland to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Auckland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Auckland
Today, June 7, 2020

Sunrise Auckland

Sunrise

7:28 am

Local time
Sunset Auckland

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AKL
  • Auckland
  • Aucland
  • Aucopolis
  • Awklanda
  • Okland
  • Oklandas
  • Oklant
  • Oklend
  • Oklenda
  • Tamaki-makau-rau
  • Tāmaki-makau-rau
  • akland
  • aklant
  • ao ke lan dou hui qu
  • awkland
  • awklnd
  • okalanda
  • okalenda
  • okeullaendeu
  • oklainda
  • okurando
  • yavkland
  • Ώκλαντ
  • Окланд
  • Окленд
  • Օկլենդ
  • אוקלנד
  • آوکلند
  • أوكلاند
  • ئاۋكلاند
  • ऑकलंड
  • ऑक्लैण्ड
  • ઓકલેન્ડ
  • ஆக்லன்ட்
  • ఆక్లాండ్
  • ಆಕ್ಲೆಂಡ್‌
  • ഓക്‌ലൻഡ്
  • โอกแลนด์
  • အော့ကလန်မြို့
  • ოკლენდი
  • オークランド
  • 奧克蘭都會區
  • 오클랜드

Country

Auckland is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

417,910 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Auckland, New Zealand

Manukau City ... 19 km
Wellington ... 489 km
Christchurch ... 755 km
Newcastle ... 1889 km
Sydney ... 1913 km
Wollongong ... 1929 km
Gold Coast ... 1965 km
Logan City ... 2007 km
Brisbane ... 2022 km
Canberra ... 2059 km
Melbourne ... 2387 km
Adelaide ... 2901 km
Port Moresby ... 3735 km
Perth ... 4743 km
Kupang ... 5036 km
Ambon ... 5214 km
Mataram ... 5629 km
Makassar ... 5635 km
Denpasar ... 5685 km
Manado ... 5808 km
Jember ... 5816 km
Situbondo ... 5823 km
Malang ... 5899 km
Palu ... 5909 km
Surabaya ... 5935 km
Surakarta ... 6045 km
Yogyakarta ... 6063 km
City of Balikpapan ... 6065 km
Banjarmasin ... 6065 km
Balikpapan ... 6067 km