Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gisborne, New ZealandGisborneNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inGisborne New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Gisborne to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gisborne

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Gisborne
Today, July 11, 2020

Sunrise Gisborne

Sunrise

7:24 am

Local time
Sunset Gisborne

Sunset

5:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • East Cape
  • GIS
  • Gisborn
  • Gisborne
  • Gisborne eskualdea
  • Te Tai-rawhiti
  • Te Tai-rāwhiti
  • gijeubeon
  • gisborna
  • gizborni
  • gizubon
  • gyzbrn
  • ji si bo en
  • Гисборн
  • גיזברן
  • گسبورن، نیوزی لینڈ
  • गिस्बॉर्न
  • გიზბორნი
  • ギズボーン
  • 吉斯伯恩
  • 기즈번

Country

Gisborne is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

34,274 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Gisborne (Gisborne District)

Manukau City ... 310 km
Auckland ... 327 km
Wellington ... 389 km
Christchurch ... 688 km
Newcastle ... 2191 km
Sydney ... 2208 km
Wollongong ... 2219 km
Gold Coast ... 2289 km
Logan City ... 2332 km
Canberra ... 2340 km
Brisbane ... 2347 km
Melbourne ... 2645 km
Adelaide ... 3179 km
Port Moresby ... 4049 km
Perth ... 5026 km
Kupang ... 5363 km
Ambon ... 5539 km
Mataram ... 5955 km
Makassar ... 5962 km
Denpasar ... 6011 km
Manado ... 6130 km
Jember ... 6141 km
Situbondo ... 6149 km
Malang ... 6224 km
Palu ... 6235 km
Surabaya ... 6260 km
Surakarta ... 6371 km
Yogyakarta ... 6388 km
City of Balikpapan ... 6391 km
Banjarmasin ... 6391 km