Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newcastle, AustraliaNewcastleAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inNewcastle Australia

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Sydney

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time
AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

UTC+11

Standard Time
AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Next time change

Time Change in Newcastle to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 4, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newcastle

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Newcastle
Today, July 8, 2020

Sunrise Newcastle

Sunrise

6:55 am

Local time
Sunset Newcastle

Sunset

4:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Avstralyn N'jukasl
  • N'jukasl
  • NTL
  • Newcastle
  • Niukaslas
  • Njukasl
  • Njukasul
  • Novkastelo
  • n'yukesala
  • niu ka si er
  • niyukacil
  • nyukaeseul
  • nyukassuru
  • nyw kasl
  • nywkasl
  • nywkasl nyw sawt wlz
  • nywkasl yyny gwnyy wlz
  • Њукасл
  • Австралын Ньюкасл
  • Ньюкасл
  • Нюкасъл
  • ניוקאסל
  • نيوكاسل
  • نیو کاسل
  • نیو کیسل، نیو ساؤتھ ویلز
  • نیوکاسل، نیو ساوت ولز
  • نیوکاسل، یئنی گونئی ولز
  • نیوکاسڵ
  • न्यूकॅसल
  • நியூகாசில்
  • ნიუკასლი
  • ニューカッスル
  • 纽卡斯尔
  • 뉴캐슬

Country

Newcastle is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Sydney.

Population

308,308 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Newcastle (New South Wales)

Sydney ... 113 km
Wollongong ... 180 km
Canberra ... 335 km
Gold Coast ... 559 km
Logan City ... 592 km
Brisbane ... 610 km
Melbourne ... 766 km
Adelaide ... 1078 km
Auckland ... 1889 km
Manukau City ... 1902 km
Christchurch ... 2036 km
Wellington ... 2057 km
Port Moresby ... 2607 km
Perth ... 2876 km
Kupang ... 3369 km
Ambon ... 3729 km
Mataram ... 3914 km
Denpasar ... 3961 km
Makassar ... 4005 km
Jember ... 4087 km
Situbondo ... 4103 km
Malang ... 4165 km
Surabaya ... 4211 km
Surakarta ... 4304 km
Yogyakarta ... 4315 km
Palu ... 4351 km
Manado ... 4356 km
Semarang ... 4369 km
Banjarmasin ... 4412 km
Pekalongan ... 4422 km