Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mackay, AustraliaMackayAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inMackay Australia

What day is it in Mackay right now?

Tuesday (April 16, 2024)

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Brisbane

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Mackay

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -16 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Mackay
Today, April 16, 2024

Sunrise Mackay

Sunrise

6:15 am

Local time
Sunset Mackay

Sunset

5:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MKY
  • Mackay
  • Makaj
  • Makej
  • Makkaj
  • maekai
  • mai kai
  • make
  • makkai
  • mkay
  • mkay kwyynzlnd
  • Макай
  • Макај
  • Макей
  • Маккай
  • מאקאי
  • مکائے، کوئنزلینڈ
  • مکای
  • مکای، کوئینزلند
  • میکے
  • مەکای، کوینزلەند
  • मके
  • მაკაი
  • マッカイ
  • 麥凱
  • 매카이

Country

Mackay is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Brisbane.

Population

123,183 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Mackay (Queensland)

Brisbane ... 761 km
Logan City ... 781 km
Gold Coast ... 827 km
Port Moresby ... 1295 km
Newcastle ... 1313 km
Sydney ... 1409 km
Wollongong ... 1467 km
Canberra ... 1555 km
Adelaide ... 1736 km
Melbourne ... 1864 km
Geelong ... 1909 km
Jayapura ... 2157 km
Kupang ... 2375 km
Ambon ... 2551 km
Sorong ... 2651 km
Auckland ... 2679 km
Manukau City ... 2696 km
Kendari ... 2849 km
Perth ... 2918 km
Makassar ... 2960 km
Mataram ... 2984 km
Wellington ... 3017 km
Denpasar ... 3045 km
Christchurch ... 3096 km
Manado ... 3160 km
Jember ... 3177 km
Situbondo ... 3178 km
Palu ... 3233 km
Malang ... 3263 km
Surabaya ... 3291 km