Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ballarat, AustraliaBallaratAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inBallarat Australia

What day is it in Ballarat right now?

Wednesday (April 17, 2024)

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Melbourne

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

UTC+11

Standard Time AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ballarat to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 7, 2024

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ballarat to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 6, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ballarat

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -16 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Ballarat
Today, April 17, 2024

Sunrise Ballarat

Sunrise

6:52 am

Local time
Sunset Ballarat

Sunset

5:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Balarat
  • Balaratas
  • Ballaarat
  • Ballarat
  • ba la rui te
  • baelleolaes
  • balarat
  • balart
  • ballarata
  • bararatto
  • blrt
  • Μπαλαράτ
  • Баларат
  • Балларат
  • בלאראט
  • بالارات
  • بالاراٹ
  • بالارت
  • بلرت
  • بەلێرات
  • बल्लारत
  • ბალარატი
  • バララット
  • 巴拉瑞特
  • 밸러랫

Country

Ballarat is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Melbourne.

Population

116,201 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ballarat (Victoria)

Geelong ... 76 km
Melbourne ... 94 km
Canberra ... 492 km
Adelaide ... 511 km
Wollongong ... 662 km
Sydney ... 716 km
Newcastle ... 815 km
Gold Coast ... 1302 km
Logan City ... 1320 km
Brisbane ... 1332 km
Perth ... 2323 km
Christchurch ... 2395 km
Auckland ... 2475 km
Manukau City ... 2484 km
Wellington ... 2508 km
Port Moresby ... 3102 km
Kupang ... 3422 km
Jayapura ... 3862 km
Mataram ... 3885 km
Denpasar ... 3920 km
Ambon ... 3931 km
Jember ... 4034 km
Situbondo ... 4061 km
Makassar ... 4066 km
Kendari ... 4070 km
Malang ... 4103 km
Sorong ... 4160 km
Surabaya ... 4161 km
Surakarta ... 4228 km
Yogyakarta ... 4231 km