Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Port Moresby, Papua New GuineaPort MoresbyPapua New Guinea

What time is it?

Current local time inPort Moresby Papua New Guinea

Time Zone: UTC+10

Time Zone

Pacific/
Port_Moresby

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Port Moresby

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Port Moresby
Today, August 5, 2020

Sunrise Port Moresby

Sunrise

6:25 am

Local time
Sunset Port Moresby

Sunset

6:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • POM
  • Po Moresbi
  • Port Moresby
  • Port Moresmpi
  • Port Morsbi
  • Port Morsbis
  • Port-Moresbo
  • Port-Morsbi
  • Portmorsbi
  • Portus Moresbiensis
  • Pot Mosbi
  • Puerto Moresby
  • Pò Moresbi
  • bwrt mwrsby
  • mo er ci bi gang
  • mo er zi bi gang
  • phxrt mxr sbi
  • porata moraisabi
  • porta moresbi
  • poteumoleujeubi
  • potomoresubi
  • pwrt mwrsby
  • Πορτ Μόρεσμπι
  • Порт Морсби
  • Порт-Морсби
  • Порт-Морсбі
  • Պորտ Մորսբի
  • פורט מורסבי
  • بورت مورسبي
  • صوبہ پورٹ مورسبائی
  • مورېسبى پورتى
  • پورت مورسبی
  • پورٹ مورسبی
  • پۆرت مۆرسبی
  • पोर्ट मॉरेस्बी
  • पोर्ट मोरेस्बी
  • ਪੋਰਟ ਮੋਰੈਸਬੀ
  • พอร์ตมอร์สบี
  • པོ་རོ་ཊི་མོ་རེ་སི་བི།
  • პორტ-მორზბი
  • ፖርት ሞርስቢ
  • ポートモレスビー
  • 莫尔兹比港
  • 포트모르즈비

Country

Port Moresby is a city in Papua New Guinea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Port_Moresby.

Population

283,733 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Port Moresby (National Capital)

Ambon ... 1646 km
Kupang ... 1886 km
Brisbane ... 2035 km
Logan City ... 2054 km
Gold Coast ... 2099 km
Manado ... 2154 km
Makassar ... 2269 km
Palu ... 2378 km
General Santos ... 2457 km
Mataram ... 2485 km
Davao ... 2507 km
Denpasar ... 2557 km
Malingao ... 2577 km
Budta ... 2583 km
City of Balikpapan ... 2585 km
Balikpapan ... 2589 km
Samarinda ... 2596 km
Newcastle ... 2607 km
Situbondo ... 2659 km
Butuan ... 2664 km
Libertad ... 2666 km
Iligan City ... 2668 km
Mantampay ... 2671 km
Cagayan de Oro ... 2673 km
Iligan ... 2675 km
Jember ... 2680 km
Banjarmasin ... 2692 km
Zamboanga ... 2698 km
Sydney ... 2703 km
Wollongong ... 2761 km

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea: Neighbouring Countries