Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cairns, AustraliaCairnsAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inCairns Australia

What day is it in Cairns right now?

Friday (July 26, 2024)

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Brisbane

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cairns

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -16 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Cairns
Today, July 26, 2024

Sunrise Cairns

Sunrise

6:44 am

Local time
Sunset Cairns

Sunset

6:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CNS
  • Cairns
  • Kehrns
  • Kerns
  • Kernsa
  • Kernsas
  • Kērnsa
  • jian ci
  • kai en si
  • kairnsa
  • karnz
  • keanzu
  • keeonjeu
  • keeonseu
  • kernsa
  • knz
  • kyrnz
  • qyyrns
  • Кернс
  • Кэрнс
  • קיירנס
  • كيرنز
  • کارنز
  • کنز
  • کیرنز
  • کێنز
  • केर्न्स
  • कैर्न्स
  • ကိန်းမြို့
  • კერნსი
  • ケアンズ
  • 凱恩斯
  • 柬兹
  • 케언스
  • 케언즈

Country

Cairns is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Brisbane.

Population

153,075 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Cairns (Queensland)

Port Moresby ... 827 km
Brisbane ... 1298 km
Logan City ... 1317 km
Gold Coast ... 1365 km
Jayapura ... 1634 km
Newcastle ... 1826 km
Sydney ... 1915 km
Kupang ... 1923 km
Wollongong ... 1969 km
Ambon ... 2024 km
Canberra ... 2038 km
Adelaide ... 2062 km
Sorong ... 2113 km
Melbourne ... 2299 km
Geelong ... 2338 km
Kendari ... 2343 km
Makassar ... 2474 km
Mataram ... 2544 km
Denpasar ... 2608 km
Manado ... 2627 km
Palu ... 2720 km
Situbondo ... 2736 km
Jember ... 2741 km
Malang ... 2828 km
Surabaya ... 2848 km
Balikpapan ... 2886 km
Perth ... 2908 km
Banjarmasin ... 2909 km
Samarinda ... 2918 km
Surakarta ... 2979 km