Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Maitland, AustraliaMaitlandAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inMaitland Australia

What day is it in Maitland right now?

Tuesday (May 21, 2024)

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Sydney

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

UTC+11

Standard Time AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Maitland to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 7, 2024

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Maitland to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 6, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Maitland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -16 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Maitland
Today, May 21, 2024

Sunrise Maitland

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Maitland

Sunset

4:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MTL
  • Maitland
  • Mehjtlend
  • Mejtland
  • Mejtlend
  • West Maitland
  • mei te lan
  • mytlnd yyny gwnyy wlz
  • Мейтленд
  • Мејтланд
  • Мэйтленд
  • میئٹلینڈ، نیو ساؤتھ ویلز
  • میتلند، یئنی گونئی ولز
  • میٹلینڈ
  • مێیتلەند، نیو ساوت وێلز
  • მეიტლენდი
  • 梅特兰

Country

Maitland is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Sydney.

Population

67,132 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Maitland (Maitland Municipality, New South Wales)

Newcastle ... 29 km
Sydney ... 128 km
Wollongong ... 194 km
Canberra ... 342 km
Gold Coast ... 542 km
Logan City ... 574 km
Brisbane ... 591 km
Melbourne ... 769 km
Geelong ... 829 km
Adelaide ... 1065 km
Auckland ... 1911 km
Manukau City ... 1924 km
Christchurch ... 2063 km
Wellington ... 2083 km
Port Moresby ... 2583 km
Perth ... 2857 km
Kupang ... 3341 km
Jayapura ... 3434 km
Ambon ... 3702 km
Sorong ... 3862 km
Mataram ... 3886 km
Kendari ... 3925 km
Denpasar ... 3934 km
Makassar ... 3977 km
Jember ... 4059 km
Situbondo ... 4075 km
Malang ... 4137 km
Surabaya ... 4183 km
Surakarta ... 4277 km
Yogyakarta ... 4288 km