Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Christchurch, New ZealandChristchurchNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inChristchurch New Zealand

What day is it in Christchurch right now?

Saturday (July 13, 2024)

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Christchurch to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 7, 2024

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Christchurch to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 29, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Christchurch

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -18 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Christchurch
Today, July 13, 2024

Sunrise Christchurch

Sunrise

7:59 am

Local time
Sunset Christchurch

Sunset

5:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CHC
  • Christchurch
  • Christopolis
  • Cristcirice
  • Crīstcirice
  • Kraistcerca
  • Kraistcercas
  • Kraisttserts
  • Kraistčerčas
  • Kraistčērča
  • Krajstchehrch
  • Krajstcherch
  • Krajstchjorch
  • Krajstchurch
  • Krayscoerc
  • Kraystcherch
  • Kraysçörç
  • Kristkirko
  • Otautahi
  • ji du cheng
  • ke lai si te che qi
  • keulaiseuteucheochi
  • khi rstcheirch
  • kiraistcerc
  • kra'istacarca
  • kraystshrsh
  • kuraisutochachi
  • qryystzrz
  • Ōtautahi
  • Κράισττσερτς
  • Крайстчерч
  • Крайстчърч
  • Крайстчэрч
  • Крайстчёрч
  • Крајстчерч
  • קרייסטצרץ
  • كرايستشرش
  • کرائسٹ چرچ
  • کرایست‌چرچ
  • क्राइस्टचर्च
  • ক্রাইস্টচার্চ
  • கிறைஸ்ட்சேர்ச்
  • ക്രൈസ്റ്റ്‌ചർച്ച്‍
  • ไครสต์เชิร์ช
  • ခရစ်ချပ်ချ်မြို့
  • კრაისტჩერჩი
  • クライストチャーチ
  • 克赖斯特彻奇
  • 基督城
  • 크라이스트처치

Country

Christchurch is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

363,926 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Christchurch (Christchurch City, Canterbury)

Wellington ... 301 km
Manukau City ... 742 km
Auckland ... 755 km
Wollongong ... 2008 km
Sydney ... 2018 km
Newcastle ... 2036 km
Canberra ... 2088 km
Gold Coast ... 2298 km
Melbourne ... 2302 km
Geelong ... 2339 km
Logan City ... 2345 km
Brisbane ... 2363 km
Adelaide ... 2883 km
Port Moresby ... 4265 km
Perth ... 4718 km
Jayapura ... 5183 km
Kupang ... 5372 km
Ambon ... 5644 km
Sorong ... 5742 km
Kendari ... 5917 km
Mataram ... 5935 km
Denpasar ... 5986 km
Makassar ... 5996 km
Jember ... 6113 km
Situbondo ... 6126 km
Malang ... 6192 km
Surabaya ... 6236 km
Manado ... 6256 km
Palu ... 6309 km
Surakarta ... 6333 km