Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Timaru, New ZealandTimaruNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inTimaru New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Timaru to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Timaru

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Timaru
Today, July 11, 2020

Sunrise Timaru

Sunrise

8:09 am

Local time
Sunset Timaru

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Distretto di Timaru
  • TIU
  • Te Tihi-o-Maru
  • Timaru
  • Timaru City
  • Timaru-Distrikt
  • ti ma lu
  • tim-alu
  • timaru
  • Тимару
  • Тімару
  • ضلع تیمارو
  • ტიმარუ
  • ティマルー
  • 提馬魯
  • 팀아루

Country

Timaru is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

28,007 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Timaru (Timaru District, Canterbury)

Christchurch ... 146 km
Wellington ... 444 km
Manukau City ... 865 km
Auckland ... 877 km
Wollongong ... 1964 km
Sydney ... 1979 km
Newcastle ... 2005 km
Canberra ... 2035 km
Melbourne ... 2225 km
Gold Coast ... 2300 km
Logan City ... 2347 km
Brisbane ... 2366 km
Adelaide ... 2813 km
Port Moresby ... 4298 km
Perth ... 4638 km
Kupang ... 5358 km
Ambon ... 5650 km
Mataram ... 5915 km
Denpasar ... 5964 km
Makassar ... 5986 km
Jember ... 6090 km
Situbondo ... 6105 km
Malang ... 6168 km
Surabaya ... 6214 km
Manado ... 6266 km
Palu ... 6308 km
Surakarta ... 6308 km
Yogyakarta ... 6320 km
Semarang ... 6373 km
Banjarmasin ... 6401 km